Pure, Quality Products
Frankincense Essential Oil (Carterii)
Name: Frankincense Essential Oil
Species: Boswellia carterii
Part: Resin Tears
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Aroma: Fresh, spicy and balsamic with a citrus splash
$5.97 – $25.97
Frankincense Essential Oil 100% Pure
|Name||Frankincense Essential Oil (Carterii)|
|Aroma||Fresh, spicy and balsamic with a citrus splash|
|Blend Ideas||Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cilantro, Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Cypress, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Sandalwood, Sweet Orange, Vetiver, and Ylang Ylang|
We source only pure essential oils.
This particular frankincense essential oil is a special distillation that we are lucky to have in our stock. The resin was collected in Somalia and brought to the United States, where it was distilled into a beautiful essential oil. We're proud to be able to offer it.
There have been arguments over the years about the many frankincense plants and the oils produced. At the time Tisserand and Young wrote the section on these, the general consensus was that Boswellia carterii and Boswellia Sacra are the same plant. Recently, Dr. Pappas wrote a very informative piece on the varieties of frankincense, which can be seen on his Essential Oil University Facebook page. Since Tisserand and Young have listed the two names as synonyms, we originally bowed to their expertise in the field and listed this oil as both. However, according to Dr. Pappas, it's α-pinene content of 49.78% falls in the carterii range. Due to this, we've chosen to simply classify it as carterii.
When I started using oils, I was told "When in doubt, use frankincense." I've learned a ton since those days, but frankincense is still a love of mine. It can help to center moods, and give balance. It can be used along with other protective oils when an immunity boost is needed. It is great for respiratory support and in skin care. Love how your complexion glows using frankincense essential oil. Frankincense, geranium, and helichrysum work together well and help minimize the appearance of wrinkles.
Frankincense may not be the oil for everything . . . but it's high on that list!
With our pre-diluted oils . . . if diluted for kids is the highest dilution you see, it’s also the max dilution possible. Pre-diluted oils are in fractionated coconut oil.
Frankincense Essential Oil Safety Info
Tisserand and Young note that frankincense essential oil’s high content of α-pinene, ( )-limonene and/or δ-3-carene indicate that it should be stored in a dark, airtight container in a refrigerator to prevent oxidation and that oxidized oil may cause sensitivity. They also recommend that an antioxidant be added to preparations containing this oil. Frankincense essential oil should still follow the safety guidelines below. ~ Source: Tisserand, Robert and Young, Rodney. Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals: Churchill Livingstone; 2 edition (2013). Reading the full profile for Frankincense essential oil is highly suggested by your DeRu Staff.
While we’ve made this clear that we are selling this essential oil to use in your diffuser, your inhaler, or topically (diluted), it is a pure essential oil and can be used as such. With all essential oils:
Keep away from children.
Oral Safety is only given because many people have been told to take oils internally. Because several people look to us for safety advice, we feel obligated to offer those safety statements, although we do not believe anyone should be ingesting essential oils without being guided by an expert. Experts will take your medical history into account before they suggest oils for you to ingest, diffuse, or use topically.
Frankincense • Boswellia carterii
1. Boswellia carterii Extract Inhibits TH1 Cytokines and Promotes TH2 Cytokines In Vitro
2. Chemistry and Immunomodulatory Activity of Frankincense Oil
3. Chemo-preventive Properties of Essential Oils Obtained from Boswellia carterii and B. sacra in Combination with Insoluble ÃŽÂ²-Glucan
4. Composition and potential anticancer activities of essential oils obtained from myrrh and frankincense
5. The effect of 60Co-gamma radio-sterilization on Boswellia carterii essential oil composition
6. The effects of inhalation aromatherapy with Boswellia carterii essential oil on the intensity of labor pain among nulliparous women
7. Frankincense oil derived from Boswellia carteri induces tumor cell specific cytotoxicity
8. Frankincense Therapeutic Properties
9. Sensitivity of clinical isolates of candida to essential oils from Burseraceae family
Information provided has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.
Links to outside sources open in a new tab or window and are often affiliate links to items we use and trust in. This means that, at no additional cost to you, we may receive a commission if you click through them and make a purchase. For instance, as an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
For educational purposes only.