" /> Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil at DeRu Extracts

Pure, Quality Products

Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil

 

Name: Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil

Species: Simmondsia californica

Part: Seeds

Extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined

Aroma: Earthy and nutty with a slightly waxy splash

$7.97$14.97

Clear

Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil

NameUnrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil
SpeciesSimmondsia californica
PartFruit
ExtractionCold Pressed/Unrefined
SourceUSA
ColorGolden
ConsistencyPourable at room temp
AromaEarthy and nutty with a slightly waxy splash

Our organically cultivated Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil is actually not an oil —it’s classification is a wax.  According to Parker, in the 1970’s, this product was adopted as a replacement for sperm whale oil.  Jojoba is native to the Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico.  Cultivation isn’t always easy to get started because of the fact that the sex of a plant isn’t easy to determine in its earlier years but only the females produce the seeds necessary.

For skin and hair, Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil is an excellent choice due to its similarity to human sebum.  It acts as a moisturizer for both skin and hair and it said to help hair retain a more elastic quality, lessening split ends and breakage when small quantities are used for scalp massage or added to conditioning products.  Some sources state that jojoba scalp massage may encourage hair growth by unblocking sebaceous glands around hair follicles.  For skin, a light application of jojoba to damp skin will lock in moisture due to the sterols in the oil — this may help improve the appearance of wrinkles.  Small amounts (a few drops) of jojoba absorb very well.  Too much will not.

Jojoba’s anti-bacterial properties make it an excellent choice to add to a blend for blemished skin or otherwise damaged skin.  We recommend a blend with lavender, manuka, and palmarosa.

As a carrier oil, Jojoba surpasses most in its shelf life and is rich in antioxidants.  Many will add jojoba to another carrier in blends to extend the other carrier’s shelf life.  Keep in mind that most blends will want to scent this Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil with preferred essential oils.

As a massage oil, some sources state that Jojoba’s absorption makes it less than ideal while others claim that its a great choice.  We like it combined with another oil like Tamanu for massage.  This combination not only helps the oil remain on the skin longer for the massage but it extends the shelf life of the Tamanu.

Store your Jojoba in a cool,dark place, if refrigerated it will solidify; warm in boiling water prior to using.  Your Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil has a shelf life of about five years as long as it’s not exposed to long-term extreme heat.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil”

Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil Safety Info

According to Susan Parker, there are no known hazards or contraindications.  Jojoba may be used as a portion of a carrier blend or undiluted.  Do not use Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil internally as it is not digestible.  Avoid the eyes.  If this oil comes in contact with the eye, rinse thoroughly with lukewarm water. ~ Source:  Susan M Parker. Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty; Process (2015). Reading the full profile for Unrefined Jojoba Carrier Oil is highly suggested by your DeRu Staff.


Information provided has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that Essential Oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a Medical Doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy. All cautions listed for individual oils do not include those cautions from ingestion.

Links to outside sources open in a new tab or window and are often affiliate links to items we use and trust in.

For educational purposes only.